Biden can’t invoke 14th Amendment to keep spending money
[…] If Congress doesn’t lift the national debt limit — because President Biden won’t agree to Republican demands to reduce the rate of growth of government spending — can President Biden then invoke the Fourteenth Amendment to keep borrowing money, and then keep spending money on the government programs he wants? Progressive special-interest groups say yes.

No, explains Stanford Law Professor Michael McConnell in the New York Times. As he puts it, “The idea that the 14th Amendment gives the president unilateral power to borrow is dangerous nonsense.” He explains:

Section 4 of the 14th Amendment, enacted in the wake of the Civil War, says: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law … shall not be questioned.” The immediate purpose was to prevent future Congresses (if controlled by pro-Confederate Democrats) from repudiating pension obligations and other debts incurred to win the Civil War. No doubt it applies beyond those narrow circumstances.