As law professor Eugene Volokh explains, Connecticut General Statutes § 53-37 provides:
[…] Bans on racist speech are often used to prosecute people who haven’t even violated them. For example, Connecticut has a law against racist advertisements. But it’s been used against people who aren’t advertising anything, just for saying something racist or racially inflammatory. Now, that law is being challenged on First Amendment grounds.
As law professor Eugene Volokh explains, Connecticut General Statutes § 53-37 provides:
- “Any person who, by his advertisement,
- “ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons,
- “on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons,
- “shall be fined not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both.”