Teacher Threatens To Sue Immigrant Mom Who Objected To Woke Curriculum
[…] Casalins will not be intimidated” and rejecting the claims and demands made by the teacher’s legal counsel.

“Mrs. Casalins will continue to exercise her parental rights and continue to protect her children by seeking to have the objectionable instructional materials and curricula withdrawn,” WILL’s letter reads.

WILL cites Iowa Code § 279.77(2), which states parents and community members have a right to object to educational material being used by a district and request the district to reconsider its use. The organization also references Iowa Code § 279.74, which requires superintendents to ensure curriculum “does not teach, advocate, encourage, promote, or act upon specific stereotyping and scapegoating toward others on the basis of demographic group membership or identity.”