Virginia bill would increase child support obligations, even for parents unable to afford them, violating federal regulations
[…] That results in the non-custodial parent paying expenses of the custodial parent’s household that are already paid for by the tax code and other sources — expenses low-income noncustodial parents can’t afford to pay while also paying for their own basic needs. For example, Virginia Code Section 20-108.2(C) says, “‘Gross income’ shall not include: ‘1. Benefits from public assistance and social services programs as defined in § 63.2-100; 2. Federal supplemental security income benefits…” Virginia law also defines as income to the noncustodial parent things that aren’t income under the federal tax code. On the other hand, as LarrytheG has already pointed out in his comments, “custodial parents will get the child tax credits (and other credits).”